FEI-Zyfer, Inc. Frequency Electronics, Inc. FEI-Zyfer, Inc.
GPS Time and Frequency Systems
 
 

prev 1 2 3 4 next

 

System Control I/O Modules

System Control I/O modules are used in modular systems like the CommSync II, CommSync II-D, GSync and GSync II to provide remote control and monitoring.  In addition, they accept external synchronization input for DTF (Distribution Time and Frequency) systems. Communication with the System Control modules is via an RS-232 or Ethernet interface. Ethernet versions also provide control and monitoring via the Zyfer Monitor GUI as well additional functionality such as NTP, SNTP and PTPv2.

 

 

Dual Port GbE Ethernet I/O  - IEEE 1588-2008 Precision Time Protocol (PTP v2)
  

 
  The Dual Port Gigabit Ethernet I/O Module - IEEE 1588-2008 Precision Time Protocol (PTP v2) provides two, independent TCP/IP Ethernet ports (RJ-45 and/or Fiber Optic LC duplex) for remote configuration, control and monitoring of the system via Telnet, Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP versions 1, 2c, and 3), or Secure Shell (SSH). Port 0 provides a 100/1000Base-T or 1000Base-SX Fiber Optic connection and Port 1 provides a 10/100Base-T or 100Base-FX Fiber Optic connection. In addition, the 385-4106 provides PTP GrandMaster or Slave capability.  PTP is available on both ports. Dual independent Ethernet ports allow the 385-4106 to be connected to separate networks and to perform separate functions simultaneously. The module supports IPv4 and IPv6 addressing, and also provides Network Time Services (NTS) with Network Time Protocol (NTP versions 1, 2, 3 & 4) and Simple NTP (SNTP), enabling the system to perform as an network time server on the most advanced networks. In addition, the module can be configured with two BNC or two Fiber Optic (TX type) connectors for External Reference input (1 PPS or 1, 5 or 10 MHz), or one DE-9 (RS-232) connector for system status and control.  
         
 



385-4106-01 - Dual Port Gigabit Ethernet I/O Module:

2 RJ-45 Connectors - Port 0 (100/1000Base-T), Port 1 (10/100Base-T)
1 DE-9 RS-232 Connector (Status & Control)

 
         
 



385-4106-02 - Dual Port Gigabit Ethernet I/O Module with 1 PPS or 1, 5 or 10 MHz BNC External Inputs:

2 RJ-45 Connectors - Port 0 (100/1000Base-T), Port 1 (10/100Base-T)
2 BNC Connectors - 1 PPS or 1, 5, or 10 MHz External Reference Input

 
         
 



385-4106-03 - Dual Port Gigabit Ethernet I/O Module with 1, 5 or 10 MHz Fiber Optic External Inputs:

2 RJ-45 Connectors - Port 0 (100/1000Base-T), Port 1 (10/100Base-T)
2 ST Fiber Optic Connectors - 1, 5, or 10 MHz External Reference Input

 
       
 



385-4106-04 - Dual Port Gigabit Ethernet I/O Module:

1 LC Duplex Fiber Optic Connector (1000Base-SX)
1 RJ-45 Connector (10/100Base-T)
1 DE-9 RS-232 Connector (Status & Control)

 
         
 



385-4106-05 - Dual Port Gigabit Ethernet I/O Module with 1 PPS or 1, 5 or 10 MHz BNC External Inputs:

1 LC Duplex Fiber Optic Connector (1000Base-SX)
1 RJ-45 Connector (10/100Base-T)
2 BNC Connectors - 1 PPS or 1, 5, or 10 MHz External Reference Input

 
         
 



385-4106-06 - Dual Port Gigabit Ethernet I/O Module with 1, 5 or 10 MHz Fiber Optic External Inputs:

1 LC Duplex Fiber Optic Connector (1000Base-SX)
1 RJ-45 Connector (10/100Base-T)
2 ST Fiber Optic Connectors - 1, 5, or 10 MHz External Reference Input

 
         
 



385-4106-07 - Dual Port Gigabit Ethernet I/O Module:

2 LC Duplex Fiber Optic Connectors - Port 0 (1000Base-SX), Port 1 (100Base-FX)
1 DE-9 RS-232 Connector (Status & Control)

 
         
 



385-4106-08 - Dual Port Gigabit Ethernet I/O Module with 1 PPS or 1, 5 or 10 MHz BNC External Inputs:

2 LC Duplex Fiber Optic Connectors - Port 0 (1000Base-SX), Port 1 (100Base-FX)
2 BNC Connectors - 1 PPS or 1, 5, or 10 MHz External Reference Input

 
         
 



385-4106-08 - Dual Port Gigabit Ethernet I/O Module with 1, 5 or 10 MHz Fiber Optic External Inputs:

2 LC Duplex Fiber Optic Connectors - Port 0 (1000Base-SX), Port 1 (100Base-FX)
2 ST Fiber Optic Connectors - 1, 5, or 10 MHz External Reference Input

 
 
 
   
 

Product specifications subject to change without notice.

 
   
 

prev 1 2 3 4 next

 
   


ISO 9001:2008 Certified
Careers | Legal | News & Events | About Us | Privacy Statement

Back to Top